2017 Conference Schedule


October 22

8:00 am                        Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:45 am - 10:15 am     Workshops I

Artful Thinking: Teaching Critical Thinking Through Children’s Books and Creativity Education                                Thomas Wartenberg, Ph.D. & Mark LaRiviere

Building a Culture of Authenticity in Schools                              Stephanie Turner, Ph.D.

Mindfulness and the Art of Schooling for Authenticity   Joshua Aronson, Ph.D.

10:30 am - 12:00 pm   Workshops II

The Art of Emotionally Responsive Practice                              Lesley Koplow, LCSW

Talking with Children About Race                                              Border Crossers

Moving for Self-Awareness & Regulation                             Mary Abrams, MA, RSME

12:00 pm                      Registration & Networking Lunch

1:00 pm                        Welcome                                                                                                                       Alexander Kopelman

1:15 pm                         Sharing What We Learned in Workshops                                                                   Table Discussion

1:45 pm                        Emerging Themes                                                                                                           Plenary

2:15 pm                        Bringing Authenticity into Education Practice                                                         Brian Goldman, Ph.D.

3:00 pm                        Break

3:15 pm                        Moving into Authenticity                                                                                            Mary Abrams, MA, RSME

3:30 pm                        Responding to the Whole Child: A Voice for                                                               Development and Experience                                                                                       Lesley Koplow, LCSW

4:15 pm                        Education for Authentic Learning                                                                               Table Discussion

4:45 pm                        Education for Authentic Learning                                                                              Plenary

5:00 pm                        Welcome Reception


October 23

8:00 am                      Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:30 am                      Welcome                                                                                                                          Alexander Kopelman

8:45 am                      Living the Authentic Story                                                                                          Laura Simms

10:15 am                     Taking the Measure of Authenticity                                                                          Brian Goldman, Ph.D.

11:00 am                     Break

11:15 am                     Beyond Gender Determination                                                                                    Lynn Liben, Ph.D.

12:00 pm                    Talking about Race in School                                                                                     Border Crossers

12:45 pm                    Networking Lunch

1:45 pm                      Moving with Intent                                                                                                      Mary Abrams, MA, RSME

2:00 pm                      “Covering” in Schools                                                                                                 Stephanie Turner, Ph.D.

2:30 pm                      A Teacher's Role in Cultivating Authenticity in the                                             Classroom                                                                                                                       Maya Projansky

3:00 pm                      Mindfulness                                                                                                                   Joshua Aronson, Ph.D.

3:30 pm                      Break

3:45 pm                      Finding Our Happy Places                                                                                             Thomas Wartenberg, Ph.D. & Mark LaRiviere

4:15 pm                      Education for Authentic Learning                                                                              Table Discussion

4:45 pm                      Education for Authentic Learning                                                                              Plenary

5:00 pm                      Closing Remarks                                                                                                            Yuet Chu

5:15 pm                      Closing Remarks                                                                                                            Alexander Kopelman

5:30 pm                      Closing Reception